The 2022 boxing calendar is already packed with plenty of exciting action already in store for the year ahead.
The heavyweight division is bound to entertain as Anthony Joshua has triggered his contractual clause for a rematch with Oleksandr Usyk, while Tyson Fury will face Dillian Whyte next.
Here is a list of all the major fights scheduled as we head in 2022…
February 26, SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow, Scotland – Bob Arum’s Top Rank and Ben Shalom’s BOXXER
Sky Sports // ESPN+
- Josh Taylor vs Jack Catterall (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Super-Lightweight Titles)
February 26, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC
None Confirmed // SHOWTIME
- Chris Colbert vs Hector Luis Garcia (Super-Featherweight)
February 27, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom
DAZN // DAZN
- Lawrence Okolie vs Michal Cieslak (WBO Cruiserweight Title)
March 4, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank
Sky Sports // ESPN+
- Jose Ramirez vs Jose Pedraza (Super-Lightweight)
March 5, San Diego, California, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom
DAZN // DAZN
- Roman ‘Chocolatito’ Gonzalez vs Julio Cesar Martinez (Super-Flyweight)
March 12, Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom
DAZN // DAZN
- Leigh Wood vs Michael Conlan (WBA ‘Regular’ Featherweight Title)
March 12, Newcastle, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER
Sky Sports // None Confirmed
- Savannah Marshall vs Femke Hermans (WBO Middleweight Title)
March 19, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry
BT Sport // None Confirmed
- David Avanesyan vs Oskari Metz (European Welterweight Title)
March 19, Dubai, UAE – Richard Schaefer’s Probellum
None Confirmed // None Confirmed
- Sunny Edwards vs Muhammad Waseem (IBF Flyweight Title)
- Regis Prograis vs Tyrone McKenna (Super-Lightweight)
March 19,Los Angeles, California, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy
DAZN // DAZN
- Vergil Ortiz Jr vs Michael McKinson (Welterweight)
March 26, First Direct Arena, Leeds, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom
DAZN // DAZN
- Kiko Martinez vs Josh Warrington 2 (IBF Featherweight Title)
- Maxi Hughes vs Ryan Walsh (Lightweight)
- Maria Cecilia Roman vs Ebanie Bridges (IBF Bantamweight Title)
March 26, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER
Sky Sports // None Confirmed
- Richard Riakporhe vs Fabio Turchi (Cruiserweight)
April 9, Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy
DAZN // DAZN
- Ryan Garcia vs Emmanuel Tagoe (Lightweight)
April 16, AT&T Stadium, Texas – Al Haymon’s PBC
None Confirmed // SHOWTIME PPV
- Errol Spence vs Yordenis Ugas (WBA, WBC and IBF Welterweight Titles)
April 22, M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, UK – Richard Schaefer’s Probellum
None Confirmed // None Confirmed
- John Riel Casimero vs Paul Butler (WBO Bantamweight Title)
April 30, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank
Sky Sports // ESPN
- Oscar Valdez vs Shakur Stevenson (WBC and WBO Super-Featherweight Titles)
April 30, MSG, New York, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom and Jake Paul’s MVP
DAZN // DAZN
- Katie Taylor vs Amanda Serrano (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Lightweight Titles)
- Jessie Vargas vs Liam Smith (Super-Welterweight)
May 14, Paris, France – Promoter TBC
None Confirmed // None Confirmed
- Tony Yoka vs Martin Bakole (Heavyweight)
POSTPONED, Los Angeles, California, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC
None Confirmed // SHOWTIME
- Jermell Charlo vs Brian Castano 2 (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)
Results
January 1, Hollywood, Florida, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC
None Confirmed // FOX PPV
- Luis Ortiz TKO6 Charles Martin (Heavyweight)
January 15, Verona, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank
BT Sport // ESPN
- Joe Smith Jr KO9 Steve Geffrard (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)
January 22, Atlantic City, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC
None Confirmed // SHOWTIME
- Mark Magsayo MD Gary Russell Jr (WBC Featherweight Title)
February 5, Cardiff, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER
Sky Sports // None Confirmed
- Chris Eubank Jr UD Liam Williams (Middleweight)
- Claressa Shields UD Ema Kozin (WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO Middleweight Titles)
- Otto Wallin PTS Kamil Sokolowski (Heavyweight)
February 5, Glendale, Arizona, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom
DAZN // DAZN
- Jesse Rodriguez UD Carlos Cuadras (WBC Super-Flyweight Title)
February 5, Las Vegas, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC
None Confirmed // FOX PPV
- Keith Thurman UD Mario Barrios (Welterweight)
- Leo Santa Cruz UD Keenan Carbajal (WBA Featherweight Title)
February 12, Alexandra Palace, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom
DAZN // DAZN
- John Ryder SD Daniel Jacobs (Super-Middleweight)
February 19, AO Arena, Manchester, UK – Ben Shalom’s BOXXER
Sky Sports PPV // ESPN+
- Kell Brook TKO6 Amir Khan (149lbs Catchweight)
- Frazer Clarke TKO1 Jake Darnell (Heavyweight)
- Natasha Jonas TKO2 Ewa Piatkowska (Vacant WBO Super-Welterweight Title)
- Viddal Riley PTS Willbeforce Shihepo (Cruiserweight)
February 19, Temple Hills, Maryland, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy
DAZN // DAZN
- Jaime Munguia TKO3 D’Mitrius Ballard (Middleweight)
https://talksport.com/sport/boxing/464003/boxing-schedule-2021-upcoming-fights-results/
#fantasyfootball #Sports #Betting #sportsbetting #sportsbettingadvice #freepick #freepicks #sportsbettingtips #handicapping #predictions #sportspredictions #NFL #esports #espn #NBA #NHL #sportsprediction #ncaa #mlb #WNBA #prediction #nhl #nhlplayoffs #nhlpicks #nbapicks #NBAPlayoffs #NFLPlayoffs #espnsports #bettingsports #bettingtips #bettingonline #bettingexpert #basketball #football #soccer #hockey #sportspicks #ncaabasketball #foxsports #cbssports #soccerpredictions #sportingbet